Business Recovery:

Products and solutions to help your business move forward.

Get Started

Safety & Health

Safety Management

Safety Data Sheet Compliance

9/1/21
Grainger Editorial Staff

Safety data sheets (SDSs) are an important component of the Hazard Communication Standard. They are intended to provide comprehensive information about specific substances or mixtures for use in workplace chemical management. They are used as a source of information about hazards, including environmental hazards, and to obtain advice on safety precautions.

When are SDSs required?

SDSs are required for each hazardous chemical a manufacturer or importer produces or imports. This includes all substances or mixtures which meet OSHA’s criteria for physical, health, or environmental hazards and for all mixtures which contain ingredients that meet the criteria for carcinogenic, toxic to reproduction or specific target organ toxicity in concentrations exceeding the cut-off limits specified by the criteria for mixtures. Competent authorities may also require SDSs for mixtures not meeting the criteria for classification but containing hazardous ingredients in certain concentrations.

With the revision to the Hazard Communication Standard, SDSs now have a standardized 16-section format and minimum information must be given for each of the 16-sections. What if specific information is not available for a given section?

If specific information is not applicable or not available for a given section, then the SDS must indicate that no applicable information was found.

When a new SDS is received are you required to keep the old SDS?

If the formulation is identical on the new SDS, then you are not required to retain the old SDS. But if the formulation has changed, then you are required to maintain the old SDS.

How long must SDSs be maintained?

Based upon OSHA’s Access to Employee Exposure and Medical Records Standard (29 CFR 1910.1020), employers are required to keep some record of the identity of the substances to which their employees were exposed to for 30-years. OSHA recognizes SDSs as an acceptable record. If you choose not to retain the actual SDS then you must not only have a record of the identity (chemical name), but also information regarding where and when it was used.

Rev 7/2018

The information contained in this article is intended for general information purposes only and is based on information available as of the initial date of publication. No representation is made that the information or references are complete or remain current. This article is not a substitute for review of current applicable government regulations, industry standards, or other standards specific to your business and/or activities and should not be construed as legal advice or opinion. Readers with specific questions should refer to the applicable standards or consult with an attorney.

Featured Resources

New: OSHA's Top 10 for FY 2021

10/13/21

Take a Break with Grainger

10/1/21

More Safety & Health KnowHow

SIGN UP FOR EMAIL

Get more great content like this sent to your inbox.

promo

THE PRODUCTS YOU NEED,
WHEN YOU NEED THEM

SHOP NOW